Our Privacy Policy

Core Yoga Studios is committed to protecting the personal and sensitive information of our customers. Our company standards ensure that only our authorised staff process any information you supply to the company.

Core Yoga Studios will treat information that you supply to us as confidential, except in cases where you specifically authorise the company to use it otherwise for testimonial and feedback purposes.

Core Yoga Studios adheres to the principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and has adopted a set of privacy principles based on the National Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal and Other Information

Core Yoga Studios provides a site whereby users can browse anonymously without providing your personal information or being identified.

In the following events where information is collected at the permission of the user, this information is subject to strict storage and confidentiality controls, and will not be modified in any way by the company.

Online Purchasing

Core Yoga Studios will only collect personal information (customer details and credit card details) for the necessary business activity of selling products and equipment online and where this information needs to be supplied by the customer for payment of products to be supplied. Core Yoga Studios will only collect this information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. Core Yoga Studios will only accept this information with your consent at the time of submission of product purchase.

Usernames and Passwords

Core Yoga Studios will store Username and Password entries as elected and submitted by the user at the time of online purchasing of products via the site. All stored information relating to the username and password of the user is protected from unauthorised access by the use of encryption-stored electronic files. Only authorised staff of the company can gain access to these files. Users of the site may at any time request their Username and Password or changes thereof.

Electronic Mail Addresses

Any email addresses provided by this site will only be used to respond to specific user enquiries. They will not be used for purposes of mailing lists unless the user specifically states so, and they will not be disclosed in any manner to any other parties except if required by law or regulation.

Cookies

This web site may use “cookies” for the convenience of users, and in connection with the services provided by the company. By definition, a “cookie” is a small block of data shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This data may be stored on your hard drive so the site will recognise elements such as your username and password on your return for further online purchases. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a “cookie”.

Collection of Anonymous Data

Core Yoga Studios collects anonymous data via this web site and through its web server. This data includes the number, time and date of visits made to this site and its pages. This information is non-specific to the user and is used for statistical purposes only to ensure the web site is satisfying the requirements of our customers.

Data Quality and Security

Core Yoga Studios will ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes in data come to the company’s attention whether that be via user notification or company requests for updates.

Core Yoga Studios protects the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by restricting access to the information in electronic form; allowing only authorised personnel access to the data; and by physical and electronic security measures. Core Yoga Studios’s data security measures are in line with industry standards and practices, and include firewall technology, encryption of internet and phone services, and the provision of unique username identification and password codes to allow individual users only access to their accounts.

Core Yoga Studios will ensure reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Access and Correction

Core Yoga Studios will provide at the request of a customer or user any personal information that it is storing. Core Yoga Studios respects the right of its users to customers to access any personal information, including any feedback, comments and file notes that the company may hold. Should any information be deemed incorrect by the customer, Core Yoga Studios will take immediate steps to correct this information. 

 

Contact Core Yoga

Street Address

Top Floor 5/72 Vulture St
(Corner of Thomas St)

West End, Brisbane 4101

Phone
(07) 3846 4335